The immigration process in the United States is known for being a long, complicated, and drawn-out process. So, after all of the steps you have taken and the time you have had to wait, getting a denial can be the most crushing feeling. Fortunately, all hope is not lost. Even if your application is denied, you still have options.

 

Understand The Warning Signs

Before your application is denied, there may be some signals that can warn you that your application needs some help. If, at any point during the application process, you get a notice requesting more information, take that as a warning. Requests to provide more information are most often given after Green Card interviews, but they may come at other times.

If the U.S. Customs and Immigration Services office requests additional information, definitely do your best to provide it. Some of the most common requests include:

  • Sponsorship – If your U.S. petitioner doesn’t make enough money, you will be notified and given the chance to find an additional sponsor.
  • Marriage – If U.S.C.I.S. has questions about your marriage, you will need to provide additional proof that you live together, share finances, and so on.
  • Medical Conditions – If you have a medical condition or cannot prove vaccinations, you may be required to undergo further medical examinations.

It’s much easier to provide additional information and work around the doubts that have arisen than it is to deal with a denied application. If any of these circumstances happen to you, or if U.S.C.I.S. requests more information for any other reason, find an experienced immigration attorney before you do anything else. An immigration attorney can help you provide the right documentation and make sure everything gets submitted appropriately.

 

After A Denial

Fortunately, getting a denial is not the end of the road. There are still a few options available to you. However, those options will depend on why your application was denied. For example, if you feel a mistake was made, you can request a review of your application. You’ll need to submit that request within 30 days plus pay an application review fee. In some circumstances, you can also request to have your application reopened. However, that option will likely only be available if you and your immigration lawyer have found new information to present that would impact the decision.

In some instances, a denial is made “without prejudice.” In these cases, you may be eligible to reapply. However, keep in mind that if your application was denied because of a reason that makes you ineligible for permanent residency — say, a criminal record or evidence of a fraudulent marriage — reapplying may not help.

 

Seek Professional Help

No matter where you are in the application process, it’s a good idea to have professional assistance to guide you. Connect with the Law Offices of Diron Rutty, LLC. to meet with a Bronx immigration lawyer and see how we can help you through the immigration process.